Privacy Policy

Who we are

Chester: A Life Story is a unique multi-sensory experience that tells the story of Chester, as one of the world’s greatest historic cities.
The site is in the custodianship of Big Heritage, a registered Community Interest Company.

We are registered as a data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998, and our Data Protection Registration Number is: Z159876X.

Introduction

We hold information about you to provide you with a better service from Chester: A Life Story and to ensure that we understand how Chester: A Life Story is fulfilling its objectives of delivering an enjoyable visitor experience and engaging people in the past for positive change.

Developing a better understanding of our visitors and supporters through their personal data allows us to make better decisions. We will only send marketing communications to those that have explicitly stated that they are happy for us to do so via their preferred channel(s) (email, SMS, phone or post).

Where we collect personal information that can identify you

  • Ticket sales made online for individual or group bookings
  • By subscribing to our newsletter
  • Emails or correspondence sent to us
  • Donation forms (artefacts and oral histories)
  • CCTV – we use CCTV onsite at Chester: A Life Story to ensure the security of our staff and comply, where relevant, with licensing laws

What personal data we collect and how we use it

The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it.

  1. Visitors

If you book as an individual or a group online via our website, we will collect all or some of the following data:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email
  • Telephone number
  • Type of tickets purchased and date of planned visit
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Contact preferences
  • Type of organisation (group booking only)
  • Size of group (group booking only)
  1. Marketing emails

If you subscribe to our newsletter we will collect all or some of the following data:

  • Name
  • Postcode
  • Email
  • Telephone number
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender
  • Contact preferences
  1. Correspondence sent to us

If you contact us to provide feedback or make a query, or ask us to do something, we will collect all or some of the following data:

  • Reason for contact and our response
  • Name
  • Email
  • Address
  1. Donations

If you choose to donate an item or your oral history relating to the stories of Chester, then we will collect the following data:

  • Item being donated
  • Donor name
  • Donor address
  • Background/history of donated item
  • In the case of an oral history, we will collect the donor’s date of birth, and a separate oral history consent form will be provided

How we use your data

We will mainly use your data to:

  • Provide you with the services, products or information you have asked for
  • Understand our visitors and wider audience to improve the venue, its events, products and services
  • Keep a record of your relationship with us
  • Ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted

We also use data to improve Chester: A Life Story, and understand the needs of our visitors. To do this, we may combine your personal data with information from organisations such as Audience Agency, to better understand the interests and requirements of our visitors.

We will only hold your personal information for as long as is necessary to ensure we manage your pre and post visit experience effectively, or to provide the service you have subscribed to.

Direct Marketing

Under The General Data Protection Regulations 2016/679 (GDPR), we will only send you marketing communications with your consent. In the case of our newsletters, a check box must be ticked by the visitor and the ‘SEND’ button clicked.

Once consent is gained, we will contact you to keep you up to date with the latest news and events, and to ask you to take part in surveys, ask for donations, or other support. We will always include information on how to opt out of these communications.

Unsubscribe from marketing emails

You can unsubscribe from our marketing emails at any time by clicking the Unsubscribe link that is at the bottom of every email, or by emailing info@chesterlifestory.co.uk to request to be removed. Please allow 48 hours for your preferences to be updated.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer/device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server, to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy for further information.

Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

How we keep your data safe

We ensure that there are appropriate technical and policy and process controls in place to protect your personal details

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff.

Some of our suppliers run their operations outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Although they may not be subject to same data protection laws as companies based in the UK, we will take steps to ensure they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with UK data protection law. By submitting your personal information to us you agree to this transfer, storing or processing at a location outside the EEA.

Keeping Your Information Up to Date

Please notify us if your personal information changes.

Your right to know what we know about you, make changes or ask us to stop using your information

You have a right to ask us to stop processing your personal data, and if it’s not necessary for the purpose you provided it to us for (e.g. registering you for an event, processing ticket sales) we will do so. Contact us on info@chesterlifestory.co.uk if you have any queries or concerns.

You have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you If there are any discrepancies in the information we provide, please let us know and we will correct them.

If you want to access your information, please send this request and proof of your identity by post to Operations Director (SAR), Chester: A Life Story, 15A Watergate Row, Chester, CH1 2LE. We do not accept these requests by email so we can ensure that we only provide personal data to the right person.